On January 6, 2022, an online meeting was held between the University of world economy and diplomacy and the Pantheon-Assas University of Paris, dedicated to discussing various areas of cooperation. During the meeting, the friendly relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan with France, cooperation between higher educational establishments and future plans were discussed.
The meeting focused on the introduction of educational exchange programs between the parties, as well as the signing of memorandums and financial issues. The representative of the Pantheon-Assas University of Paris noted that educational exchange programs would focus on international law, European Union law and arbitration law.
Also during the videoconference, agreement was reached on further stages of cooperation.
About the University of Paris II Pantheon-Assas
This university is the successor to the Faculty of Law and Economics of the University of Paris, which operated from 1257 to 1970. In 1971, it officially began operating under its current name. It is the most advanced university in France in the field of law. In the ranking of "QS Top Universities" takes 62nd place in jurisprudence.
To date, the educational institution has signed 300 international agreements on cooperation and exchange, under which about 3000 foreign students study at the University of Paris II Pantheon-Assas, and 150 foreign professors are invited to work annually.
Today, the French university has 17 campuses across the country, including overseas branches in Singapore, Dubai and Mauritius.
The number of students is 17 705. About 2000 professors and teachers.
• Jurisprudence and Political science;
• Journalism;
• Management and public administration;
• Economy;
• Information Technology.