The collection includes articles that emphasize the growing cooperation of the SCO member states in ensuring gender equality and developing the leadership potential of women.
Recall that on April 7, 2021, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, together with the SCO Center for Public Diplomacy and with the assistance of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, organized a Forum of women leaders of the SCO countries in the format of a videoconference in Tashkent.
The SCO Secretary General Vladimir Norov, representatives of national parliaments, Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, diplomats, heads of state bodies, scientists, leaders of public and women's organizations, experts of the SCO Secretariat, as well as media representatives took part in its work. The forum was attended by more than 40 representatives from 8 SCO member states.
"Повышение роли женщин-лидеров в обеспечении Целей устойчивого развития ООН": Сборник статей по материалам Ташкентского форума женщин-лидеров стран ШОС (Ташкент, 7 апреля 2021 г.)