On July 15, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan signed a joint declaration on the establishment of strategic partnership.
Within the framework of this document, a number of agreements were signed on the simplification of transit, trade, visa procedures, defence and cultural relations, as well as a memorandum of understanding between the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the Pakistan Academy of Diplomatic Service. This agreement, signed by the Foreign Ministers of the two countries, provides for the establishment and development of joint training in the diplomatic sphere.
In particular, the memorandum signed between the parties defines such aspects as the exchange of scientific materials in the field, the sharing of experience in teaching and management in educational institutions, the organization of joint projects in cooperation.