On April 26 of this year negotiations were held between the leadership of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and one of the leading universities in China - Shanghai University.
During the dialogue in the format of a video conference, the parties discussed the possibilities of cooperation between the two universities, including scientific and academic interaction, as well as joint educational programs.
At the online meeting, the parties discussed the possibility of launching a joint master's program in the double degree diploma format, covering areas such as digital economy, international business and digital finance. An agreement was reached on signing a Memorandum of Cooperation and working out a joint master's program in these areas.
As is well-known, China is one of the world leaders in the development of the digital economy. Given the advanced development of industries related to the digital economy in Uzbekistan, cooperation with Shanghai University is intended to make a significant contribution to the training of highly qualified personnel in this industry.
Shanghai University was founded in 1922 and highly ranks among the leading universities in China and the World. The university trains specialists in 67 undergraduate programs, 131 master's degrees and 37 doctoral programs. More than 2,000 international students are admitted to Shanghai University annually.