The Foundation for Public Diplomacy. A.M. Gorchakov and the Center for National Diplomacy SCO in Uzbekistan held a friendly dialogue at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. The meeting on "Russia and Uzbekistan: issues of cooperation" was opened by Deputy Director of the Gorchakova Foundation for Support of Public Diplomacy Darya Lobanova, and Director of the SCO Center for Public Diplomacy in Uzbekistan Kobiljon Sobirov. Positive views were expressed on the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia in almost all areas. In particular, the volume of bilateral trade (in 2020 this figure increased by 15% to $ 5.9 billion), regular business forums, exhibitions, intergovernmental commissions.
Then began the first part of the meeting on " Impact of the pandemic on Russian-Uzbek relations: trade and economic aspects, including the prospects for the development of relations between the EAEU and Uzbekistan" The moderator of the department, Dean of the Faculty of International Relations of UWED Murat Bahodirov, thanked all involvements for participation. In this section, Candidate of Political Sciences, Head of Sector, Leading Researcher at the Center for Post-Soviet Studies of the National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations named after Primakov Elena Kuzmina, Chief Researcher, Center for Economic Research and Reforms under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Nadira Kurbanbaeva Head of the Central Asian Branch of the National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ph.D. Dina Malysheva's reports were heard.
Andrey Gorbunov, project manager of the Foundation for the Support of Public Diplomacy named after A.M. Gorchakova moderated in the next section entitled "Cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan: science, education, ties of civil societies". In this part gave a report on social cooperation between the two countries Darya Chijova, Director of the Information and Analysis Center of Lomonosov Moscow State University, Mirzohid Rakhimov, Head of the Center for Coordination and Methodology of Modern History of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ph.D., professor, Ivan Safranchuk Candidate of Political Science, Director of the Center for Eurasian Studies, MSIIR Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia and Jamshid Sharipov Chief Specialist of the Center for Development Strategy.
During the friendly meeting, the experts of the two countries exchanged views on the indicators and prospects of cooperation.