UWED hosted a national scientific-practical conference on "The impact of technological innovation on the transformation of International Relations: theory and practice". The conference, organized by the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, focused on the history, stages of development and future development of innovative technologies in international relations. In addition, online and offline participants of conference expressed their views on the relevance of modern technologies and the possibilities of their application in international relations.
The event was moderated by Murat Bakhodirov, Dean of the Faculty of International Relations of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. The scientific-practical conference was attended by professors and teachers from three universities, who read their reports on the topic.
During the discussion, the participants of the conference, representatives of various scientific areas, diversified the transformation of the system of international relations, taking place under the influence of technological innovations, and related topical problems of our time. And also a discussion took place on the causes of technological breakthroughs, factors influencing innovative discoveries and their application, anthropological aspects of the influence of technology, the role of the state in them, modern relations between the state and TNCs, issues of social responsibility of international business.
Based on the results of the speeches, the importance of such scientific events in promoting interdisciplinary cooperation between scientists and specialists of various scientific fields, analytical centers of the Republic of Uzbekistan was noted.
Articles of the participants of the event that have successfully passed the review will be published in the collection of conference materials.