The Roadmap, approved by the protocol of the enlarged meeting of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on February 2, 2021, with the representatives of political parties, set the task of the UN Training Center to organize training courses on international election standards.
To this end, on April 6 this year at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan by the Institute of Legislative Problems and the UN Training Center within the Institute"Teaching International Electoral Standards", the content of international election standards, their implementation in national electoral legislation, organization of electoral processes and a special training course on important issues such as the requirements for conducting.
The training course was attended by a total of 975 deputies of local councils and representatives of political parties from the regions, the city of Tashkent and the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The lesson was conducted by Gulnoza Ismailova, Vice-Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, a member of the Scientific Expert Council at the Institute of Legislative Problems.
During the training, the following questions were highlighted: Content of international election standards related to the preparation, conduct and activities of election commissions; Sources of international suffrage, universal and regional electoral standards; Necessary information was provided on international standards for political parties, voters and observers.
In the time of course, participants received expert answers to their questions on the implementation of international election standards in national legislation, further strengthening the requirements for observers, regional election standards. At the end of the lesson, students were provided with educational content on the topic for electronic independent study.
For information, special training courses on international election standards are scheduled to last until May 22 this year.