On March 29, UWED rector Komiljon Karimov met online with the rector of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Abdukhalil Gafurzoda. This meeting was the first in the form of mutual acquaintance and exchange of information between educational institutions of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
The Academy of Public Administration of Tajikistan currently trains researchers in three faculties - Public administration, Diplomacy and politics, Distance learning, and Second high professional education. Despite the fact that this educational institution is still young, the Academy actively participates in international competitions and grants, joining the ranks of foreign partners.
During the videoconference, the parties discussed issues on the creation of a special Interstate Council for the awarding of academic degrees, the creation of a program for the exchange of experience of professors, participation in international projects and the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding as a legal basis for this cooperation.