At the University of world economy and diplomacy was organized an online conference in cooperation with the Peoples' friendship university of Russia (RUDN) on the topic “The role of economic diplomacy in ensuring sustainable development in a pandemic”.
After the official opening ceremony of the event, professors from both universities made presentations. Speakers from the two countries exchanged views on topical issues, such as “Interrelation of global and regional security systems (on the example of the UN, CSTO and SCO)”, “Advantages and risks of Uzbekistan joining the EAEU”, “The role of the Russian Federation in the fight against the COVID 19 in the CIS space”, “Priorities of Uzbekistan's cooperation within the CIS in the post-pandemic period”, “Economic diplomacy in ensuring economic security: lessons from the pandemic and new trends”, analyzed education and the economy spheres in a pandemic.
Over its 60-year history, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia has gained international fame and for many years has been ranked highest among the best Russian universities and is rapidly rising in international rankings. At present, RUDN University has signed cooperation agreements with 65 universities in 53 countries of the world.
At the end of the conference, the participants discussed the reports and asked questions, exchanged views with the professors.