On March 12, was held a videoconference at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy on cooperation with the University of Northumbria in the UK. The University of Northumbria is one of the largest research universities in the UK and will be listed in the Top 20 UK universities in this area. The meeting was attended by Vice-Rector for International relations of the University of Northumbria John Rist and Global academic cooperation development Manager Trista Huang, Advisor to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in London Aliyor Tilavov and attache Shohruz Samadov, UWED Vice-Rector for International relations, professor Saidmukhtor Saidkasimov.
Northumbria University provides education in law and business, art and design, information technology, environmental science, health care, sports science and psychology, and teacher education. It currently has about 500 study programs in 4 faculties. The issues of cooperation between the faculty of Business and law and the University of world economy and diplomacy, in particular the 3+1 program, were discussed.
British professors also informed their Uzbek colleagues about the experience and formats of strategic cooperation between the University of Northumbria and the United States, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, France, Australia, Japan and the Netherlands. At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to exchange detailed information about the 3+1 program and organize online lectures for UWED students by British professors.