On February 19, a well-known US expert on Central Asia Victoria Clement, as well as Doctor of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Honorary Associate Professor of the Mershon Center at Ohio State University Brian M.Pollins gave online lectures about the new American concept of international relations.
At the beginning of the meeting, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan Javlon Vakhabov, using specific examples and facts, thoroughly revealed the positive dynamics of the development of multilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States, outlined the main provisions of his article “The US must remain engaged with Central Asia”, published in these days in magazine “Newsweek ” and received resonance in the expert circles of America.
US scientists highly appreciated the new foreign policy of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev, aimed, in particular, at active interaction and cooperation between the republics of Central Asia, including Afghanistan.
American analysts highlighted in detail the features of the new foreign policy doctrine of the Biden administration, including its regional aspects in Central Asia. Specific areas of the Uzbek-American bilateral relations, regional cooperation, including the use of the rich cultural and tourism potential of Uzbekistan were touched upon. Dr. Victoria Clement focused on the growing interest in the United States in the history, literature and culture of Uzbekistan, and cited as an example recently held event in honor of the anniversary birth date of Alisher Navoi.
As a result, the opinions and judgments of US experts were subjected to a detailed situational analysis in the light of the latest trends in world politics in the context of a pandemic under the leadership of Prof. S. Saidkassymov, Vice-Rector of UWED. Doctoral student Y.Imomova, undergraduates I.Gafarov, G.Mirkhalilova, S.Mukhtorjonova, A.Giyosov, as well as the organizer and moderator of the meeting, the dean of the magistracy O. Nayimov took an active part in the discussion.
The UWED leadership expressed gratitude to the staff of the Uzbek Embassy in the United States, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary J.Vakhobov for assistance in organizing this conference. With US experts, was reached an agreement to continue similar discussions of the specifics of US foreign and domestic policy and its impact on international relations in the modern world.