December 28, 2020, a round table was held between the Law Clinic of the UWED and the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) U.N. Mukhammadiev, as well as the Deputy Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights - Commissioner for the Children’s Rights (Ombudsman) O.T. Yunusova within the framework of the signed Memorandum of Cooperation.
Topical issues in the field of human rights, especially the rights of the child were put on the agenda. The topics of harassment, domestic violence and its influence on the consciousness of young people, as well as issues of raising the legal awareness of minors were discussed. 2nd year students of the Faculty of International Law offered their vision for the future "Street Law" project concept, which was created on the basis of the Memorandum.
Moreover, further actions and events dedicated to protecting the rights of the child were discussed. In particular, an agreement was reached in the form of holding scientific and practical conferences in every quarter of the new year, as well as joint preparation and implementation of the "Street Law" project.