On July 27, 2020 a roundtable to discuss the feasibility of Uzbekistan's participation in the Singapore Convention on Mediation was held in the videoconference mode.
The event, which was organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Justice, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy in cooperation with Tashkent State University of Law and Lawyers’ Training Center was a unique event, because such a discussion with the involvement of scientists o in the process of considering Uzbekistan's accession to multilateral international treaties has been held for the first time.
It was noted that such hot discussions contribute to the development of the practice of conducting scientific expertise of international legal documents, provided for in Article 12 of Law No. ЗРУ-518 of February 6, 2019.
During the videoconference, the participants in the form of an active dialogue exchanged their opinions on the importance participation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in this convention, the possible positive or negative consequences of its application and identifying the competent body responsible for its implementation.
As a result of the discussion, specific proposals on the implementation of the norms of the Convention into national legislation and the development of the institution of mediation in the country have been worked out.