On the 23rd of September 2016 year at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy took place solemn ceremony devoted to 25-year of anniversary of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on 24 of Anniversary establishment of UWED, on alumni meeting, and also celebration of the Teachers’ day.
Rector of the university A. Djumanov in his speech celebrated all present, and he emphasized the role of the mentor in the education of todays’ youth, in the spirit of patriotism and loyalty to their homeland, as bequeathed to the first President of the Republic Islam Abduganievich Karimov. A number of members of the faculty, teaching staff and university employees were certificated of honor and valuable gifts.
Guests of the event were rector University of Westminster in Tashkent Komiljon Karimov, and also other members of the UWED Alumni Association, who also acted with congratulatory speeches and wishes to teachers and mentors.
Celebration concert program has been decorated with the children’s ensemble dance numbers “Ofarin”, creative performances of university students. In conclusion, the teaching staff, students and guests of the event have been treated with a festive pilaf.