On May 1, 2020, on the University's online conference platform, was hosted a meeting of students, masters, doctoral students and researchers with Burkhanov Akmal Eshondedaevich, a public and political figure, Deputy of the Legislative Chamber “Oliy Majlis” of Republic of Uzbekistan and Chairman of the national movement "Yuksalish".
During an informal, friendly conversation, A. Burkhanov spoke in detail about the activities of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the context of the pandemic, about his professional activities and about the work of NGOs in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The final part of the event was held in the format of "questions and answers". Participants showed keen interest in the topic “Uzbekistan and the EEU” and Uzbekistan's accession to the Eurasian economic Union (EEU) as an observer.