As previously reported, great interest among the scientific community of the republic was aroused by the UWED in February of this year scientific conference on the topic: “EU Prospects after Brexit and Features of Economic Development in Eastern Europe” with the participation of a full member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts, a prominent economist from Slovakia, Professor Stefan Kashshay, organized with the active assistance of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Slovakia to Uzbekistan Mr. Yan Bori.
Active participants and speakers at this academic meeting were many high-ranking representatives of the diplomatic corps of the European Union countries accredited in Tashkent, scientists, doctoral students, researchers from universities and research centers of the republic.
At this event, Academician Stefan Kashshay solemnly presented the UMED library with a large number of sets of his world-famous five-volume books “Enterprises and Entrepreneurship” in English, which became a valuable contribution to enriching the UMED information resource. They, intended for economists, detail the experience of large European companies in developing the business environment, changes in the ownership structure during economic reforms and transformations, etc.
(unofficial translation from Russian)