On the 30th of August in the hall of receptions of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan the memorable signs "O'zbekiston mustaqilligiga 25 yil" dedicated to the 25 anniversary of independence of Uzbekistan were awarded to exemplary lecturers and staff of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. They were honored for their dedicated work, education of youth in the spirit of patriotism and national independence as well as scientific research and deserved respect in society. The given sign is presented for a contribution to strengthening of independence, development of the ideas of national independence, revival of spirituality and active participation in the field of culture, science, education and in public life.
Below are the names of the recipients:
1. Muminova Patima Izzatullaevna - Professor of "Social and Human Sciences" UWED;
2. Rakhmatullaeva Galina Madraimovna - Associate Professor of "Uzbek and Russian languages" UWED;
3. Usmanova Azizahon Abdullajonovna - Associate Professor of "Social and Human Sciences" UWED;
4. Abdurakhmanova Mehribon Dustmuratovna - Associate Professor of "Uzbek and Russian languages" UWED;
5. Borisova Elena Viktorovna - senior lecturer of "English language" UWED;
6. Zaitseva Tatyana  Viktorovna  - Head of the Editorial Department UWED.
Management, staff and students of the University express their hearty congratulations to the owners of honorary memorial signs "O'zbekiston mustaqilligiga 25 yil" and wish them further success.