UWED has been practicing student exchange on a contractual basis between UWED of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the University of South Korea Hankuk for three years. The results achieved during this period are admirable. UWED students who studying in Korea came back not only with new knowledge and skills,but also with a lot of positive impressions. Currently, Korean students who came to our University to study, acquired the necessary knowledge, skills and experience for them, are happy to return from Uzbekistan to their homeland.
In the first semester of this academic year, another group consisting of 8 Korean students studied at UWED under the student exchange program. Students of Hankuk University studied Uzbek and Russian languages: Sim Yaehong, Kang Dayoung, Li Hyunji, Hwang Yaejin, Choo Changmin, Nam Giyun, Moon Sooeoung, Ko Dongil.  During the classes it was noted that Korean students have a high interest in acquiring knowledge, especially in learning the Uzbek language. Most of them quickly got the opportunity to communicate freely in the Uzbek language.
At the same time, these Korean youth showed enthusiasm and desire to get acquainted with Uzbek culture, art and traditions. They visited the sights of Uzbekistan, cinemas and museums of Tashkent, visited the ancient city-Bukhara, admitted that they had an unforgettable experience, one of the girls even went to Fergana for the wedding of an Uzbek friend and was pleased to get acquainted with Uzbek hospitality.
Korean students also took an active part in the cultural and educational life of UWED, they could be seen at almost all events held at the University, in particular, they took part in the event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the assignment of the Uzbek language status of the state, made a great impression on the administration of the University, teachers and students.
Student Moon Sooeoung noted that the University has a very favorable and warm atmosphere for the participation of students not only in the educational process, but also in spiritual and educational activities, which not only has a positive impact on learning, but also allows you to broaden your horizons, as well as spiritually enriched. "We participated in the University basketball tournament, took part in the event dedicated to the Uzbek language, where we were able to demonstrate our knowledge. It was very informative, interesting and fun," said Moon Sooeoung.
Student Hwang Yaejin thanked the University administration and teachers, saying that she will never forget their care and attention.
Student Nam Giyun started writing articles about Uzbek rites and traditions and published two articles. Moon Sooyeoung and Hwang Ejin were interviewed by television.