On November 28, 2019, first-year students of the Faculty of International Relations headed by professor E.Sultanova and the vice dean of IR, S.Tillyakhojaeva, took part in the round table “People’s diplomacy-strategic resource in promoting national interests” organized by the The Center of People’s Diplomacy of SCO and the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of  Uzbekistan with the support of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
The event was attended by senators, deputies, representatives of ministries and departments, national and foreign experts and representatives of diplomatic missions of the SCO member States, scientists and specialists, as well as representatives of national and foreign media.
The speakers noted that in recent years, people's diplomacy has become one of the main factor in international relations. At the same time, public associations and organizations, international non-governmental organizations are actively involved in this process, contacts are carried out at the level of twin cities, social and political actions of various thematic directions are carried out, ties between youth and women's organizations are strengthened and developed. All this is aimed primarily at strengthening bilateral and multilateral ties between the countries.
The topic of discussion of the international "round table" was also the issues of further strengthening and development of institutions of people's diplomacy through youth organizations, education, culture, twin cities. The participants were informed about the experience of the Federal Republic of Germany in this direction.
The event was held in the form of an open dialogue and exchange of views, as a result of which the participants agreed on the need to further strengthen and develop the Institute of people's diplomacy as an important factor in promoting national interests.