On October 30, 2015, English Language Department in collaboration with senior students of International Relations faculty and supervised by Elena Borisova, organized the conference on the topic “World Migration: Challenges and Outcomes”.
Opening speech was given by the rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Abdumalik Djumanov who supported the initiative of students in conducting outreach events.
This conference was put together in a talk-show format where students were representing various fields from different regions discussing the issues related to migration and refugees. In particular, socio-economic problems of migration process in Germany, European Union policy towards the refugees problems, brain-drain issues, the position of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees and more.
As an outcome, students were able to learn the insides of the migration and refugee problems, contemporary situation in the world and apply their analytical skills to find solution to the issues based on their own knowledge and research.