Within the framework of the project, on December 11-13, 2019, the first workshop was held in Tashkent in cooperation with the Great Britain Advance HE organization.
Conferences and Attractions Bishkek
As part of the program of the international conference of journalists at the Kyrgyz National University named after J. Balasagyn, its participants got acquainted with the sights of Bishkek.
Exchange program of students from South Korea has finished
UWED has been practicing student exchange on a contractual basis between UWED of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the University of South Korea Hankuk for three years. Currently, Korean students who came to our University to study, acquired the necessary knowledge, skills and experience for them, are happy to return from Uzbekistan to their homeland.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Slovakia to Uzbekistan visited UWED
The Ambassador of Slovakia, Mr. Jan Bori, visited the UWED with a working visit. During the meeting, practical issues of concluding an Agreement on cooperation between the UWED and the Slovak University Matej Bela, the forthcoming visit of the University Vice-Rector Ms. K. Khovantsova in this connection at the beginning of 2020 were discussed in detail.
UWED students meet with American WTO expert
A problem lecture in English was held by a senior lecturer in English at a senior fellow at the Center for South Asia of the Atlantic Council of the USA, Doctor of Law at Georgetown University, a recognized expert in the field of economic diplomacy Mark Linscott on the topic: "Features of entry into the World Trade Organization".