On behalf of the staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, we congratulate you on October 1 - the great holiday of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Teacher and Mentor Day.
German Bundestag delegation visited UWED
September 17, 2019 The delegation of the Federal Republic of Germany, consisting of the head of the Department for Leading Personnel of the Administration of the German Bundestag, Ms. Daniel Rosenthal, and the professor at the Humboldt University of Berlin, Mr. Michael Bogard, visited the UWED.
UWED graduate Abdulla Azizov was appointed Deputy Chairman of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Newspaper publication on youth initiatives of the UWED
The republican newspaper Pravda Vostoka (September 13, 2019, No. 185) published an article by Fatima Izatullaevna Muminova, professor of the Department of Social and Political Sciences, about youth initiatives and creative activities of our university clubs.
UWED Ecoclub participated in the campaign "World Cleanup Day"
On September 21, the UWED Ecoclub team took part in a public environmental campaign called World Cleanup Day organized by the Goskomekologiya of the Republic of Uzbekistan to clean up mountainous areas from garbage in the Tashkent region (Yangiabad mountains).