Information on UWED`s participation in the grant project “Strengthening and Energizing EU-Central Asia relations” within the EU Programme “Horizon – 2020” – Research and Innovation under the call ENG-GLOBALLY-2017 - The European Union and Central Asia
In January 2017, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy has submitted on behalf of Consortium an application to the Horizon – 2020 Research and Innovation Programme, 2017 - call for proposals. It is pleased to be informed that the application has been selected for EU full funding.
Trip to the city of Samarand
On March 19-22, a group of teachers, employees and students visited the city of Samarkand to celebrate the national holiday of Navruz, as well as to develop domestic tourism in the country.
Charity khashar in UWED
On March 18, charity khashar was held to beautify and plant trees and shrub on the territory of the University as well as on the territory of park named after Mirzo Ulugbek in Tashkent city.
Book exhibition at the UWED
On March 14, 2018 on the initiative of Information Resource Center and the Department of Spirituality and Enlightenment UWED organized a book exhibition.
The heart holding the Universe...
A visiting-lesson organized in "The Scientific and enlightenment memorial complex named after the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov" within the subject "Diplomatic and consular service"