Participation of UWED scientists in the Forum of Economists of Uzbekistan
On December 20, 2017 the Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research hosted the 9th Forum of Economists of Uzbekistan. The theme of the Forum is “Ways and mechanisms for further development and liberalization of the economy in the frame of the implementation of Uzbekistan’s Development Strategy on five priority areas for 2017-2021 years”.
“UWED ALUMNI MEETINGS” project started
On December 20, 2017 the university held a meeting of the students with graduates of the UWED within the framework of "UWED ALUMNI MEETINGS", the project of the Club of Young Entrepreneurs "Start-up", UWED Alumni and the Union of Youth.
A guest lecture on "International Law and Natural Resources"
On December 20, 2017, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted a guest lecture on "International Law and Natural Resources" delivered by Dr. Sergey Vinogradov, a world-renowned expert on international water law, professor of Moscow State University and Dundee University (United Kingdom).