The department of spirituality and enlightenment which mostly deals with gifted students works under the guidance of the vice-rector on spiritual and educational work.
The Department carries out its activities according to the approved plan of spiritual and educational work and organizes events at the faculties and in the student dormitory.
The department works in direct cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary and Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Mirzo-Ulugbek District Hokimiyat, the Republican Council of Spirituality and Education, and other public organizations.
At the beginning of the academic year, the Department, in cooperation with the above-mentioned bodies, draws up a Work Plan for the academic year. Reports of the work done and the activities carried out are submitted to the relevant ministries and departments.