Legal clinic under the University of World Economy and Diplomacy was founded in 2000. Senior students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy acquire practical skills on legal work there. Students provide free legal assistance to low-income families in legal clinic. It should be noted that students mostly deal with civil, family, labor and commercial law.
The objective of legal clinic is to enhance practical preparation (training) of students, enrich their knowledge, implement regular work system which combines learning process with practice, expand cooperation of university with advocates, courts and law enforcement agencies, provide proportionality of theory and practice in education process, develop the sense of responsibility for completed work and its result. Moreover it aims at enriching the knowledge of students in ethics and aesthetics, developing psychological practice, increasing legal consciousness, nurturing them as fair and intelligent men, teaching (encouraging) independent (free) thinking and etc.
Modern equipment and technologies of the 21 century courtroom (in legal clinic) correspond to international standards. This gives an opportunity to record trial. As a result students can listen and analyze the work after the trial. In order to strengthen theoretical and practical knowledge of students sometimes they participate in judicial hearings of Civil Court of Tashkent and district civil courts.
Not only students but qualified professors are also engaged in research on legal education in this clinic. Material and technical base of legal clinic gives an opportunity to use modern technologies of education. There is internet connection and everyone can use information system «YURIDA», «» and «Norma». Besides there is  a separate library, reception room, training room and board room in clinic.
Legal clinic has established strong international cooperation with the universities and legal clinics of USA, Germany, Great Britain, South Korea, Poland, Bulgaria, Hungary, China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Belorussia, Kyrgyzstan and other countries.