On February 21-22, the third International Forum of Guides titled “The Silk Road: cooperation without borders”, timed to the World Day of guides,  took  place in Tashkent. A group of Master's students on "Guides  and Interpreters" major headed by an associated professor of English Language department  G.N. Irmukhamedova participated in this Forum.
The main objective of the event is to establish a constructive dialogue between representatives of different countries, which will create the basis for cooperation and development of joint projects.
This year, the forum included three business platforms: International scientific-practical conference “Silk Road: cooperation without border”, “Guide Laboratory: master classes” and “Exposition unit”. The event was  attended by more than 150 experts in the field of tourism, business entities dealing with sightseeing activities from the regions of Uzbekistan and other countries.
“For the first time, representatives of the National Associations of tourist guides from Spain, France, Israel, India, Turkey, Italy, as well as representatives of the leading vocational educational institutions of the USA and others took part.