The trip to Tulane University of Louisiana (New Orleans, Louisiana, USA) took place as a part of the USAID Judicial Reform Program in Uzbekistan with the assistance of the United States Agency for International Cooperation (USAID) and Tetra Tech company (USA).
The delegation of Uzbekistan included representatives of the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, Tashkent State Law University, the Institute for Legislation and Parliamentary Studies under Oliy Majlis, as well as the National Movement “Uksalish”.
The purpose of the visit was participation in trainings of an international law development institute organized by the Center for Public Law of the University of Tulane, USA.
The training was attended by 44 representatives of parliaments, governments, law firms from India, Singapore, Kenya, Ghana, Sri Lanka and other countries.
Participants received various information about the goals and objectives of the training, new methods of integrating education and practice, the culture and history of the city of New Orleans and the state of Louisiana.
There were lectures on various topics such as:
• Bicameral US legislative process and parliamentary comparison;
• General provisions of legislative and administrative development;
• Instructions for the development of draft regulatory legal acts (LA);
• Regulatory drafting of bills; etc.
Lectures were given by the executive director, professors of the Center for Public Law of the University of Tulane, as well as by practicing lawyers.
Meetings were held at the US Court of Appeals, Independent Monitoring of the US Police, with members of the US House of Representatives and the Senate of Louisiana.
In the training UWED was represented by the Vice-Rector of the University G.S. Ismailova and the doctoral candidate M.A. Rakhimova.