On June 15, 2019, a scientific and practical workshop for young researchers on the topic “Sustainable Future and Good Governance: Conceptual Approaches” was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. The workshop was organized by the GCRF COMPASS (Comprehensive Capacity-Building in the Eastern Neighbourhood and Central Asia: research integration, impact governance & sustainable communities) international academic project.
More than 30 young researchers from Cambridge, Sussex universities (UK), Tajik National University (Tajikistan) and UWED participated in the workshop. Director of the Centre for Analysis and Forecasting under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ambassador Dr Doniyor Kurbanov gave a keynote speech on the new foreign policy strategy of the country and its positive influence on the sustainable development.
The papers were presented in the following panels:
1. Conceptual approaches to sustainable development and governance;
2. Development trajectories and stability (case-studies);
3. Sustainable development and cooperation in Central Asia.
The workshop participants discussed the theoretical aspects of sustainable development and good governance, models of political and economic reforms of developed and developing countries in Europe, East and Southeast Asia, as well as regional geopolitics in Central Asia and its impact on large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan.