In the information age succeeds the one who owns a large amount of knowledge and information. The work of the editorial offices of the leading newspapers and television stations of the republic, students of the UWED, studying the course “International Journalism”, met during a creative meeting with journalists, department heads and editors.
The chief editor of the newspaper «Uzbekistan Today» Ildar Mudarisov, conducted a master class on preparing information for a foreign reader. This newspaper is published in two languages, English and Russian, is sent to all foreign embassies and consulates, gives a wide panorama of events about the life of modern Uzbekistan. During the meeting with Rustam Jabbarov, editor-in-chief of the «Darakchi» newspaper, and fifth-year students of the publication learned about the specifics of a different type of newspaper intended for a wide mass audience.
The circulation of "Darakchi" is 80 thousand copies, has interesting headings and is actively feedback from the audience. The TV reporters of the “My 5” and “Tashkent” channels told students about the peculiarities of working with information, its preparation of television broadcast.
On “My 5” young people were greatly interested in the experience of establishing creative programs, the mastery of computer design and video editing. During these meetings, students Gavhar Mirkhalilova, Umid Ergashev, Ulugbek Abdusalamov, Otabek Akromov, Sitora Tursunbaeva, Kamoliddin Abdullaev and others asked interesting questions, were invited to cooperate with the editors. Under the guidance of Professor of the “Department of Social and humanities sciences” of the UWED, Fatima Izatullaevna Muminova, these students prepared articles on important topics  for publication in the media.