16.05.2018    14:15    3969
On May 15, 2018 the UWED students met with the delegation of the National University of Singapore (NUS), headed by the representative of the department of international relations, Jasper Tang.
In the course of this meeting, the head of the international department K.Yusupov talked about the history of the establishment, structural subdivisions and educational directions of the UWED. Moreover, the guests were informed about the existing experience of cooperation with the Universities of Leicester, Shanghai, Ajou and MGIMO with whom the process of creating joint schools and educational programs on the basis of UWED was launched. Also during the meeting, guests received information on innovations in the sphere of higher education in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
After the meeting, a networking session was organized between students of UWED and NUS, during which students talked about the educational process at their university, life in the hostel, etc. Furthermore, the parties exchanged memorable gifts. In general, the meeting was held in a constructive way.