20.02.2018    14:11    4901
Committee of the legislative chamber of the parliament on Democratic institutions, non-governmental organizations and self-governing organs and the committee of the home defence and security alongside with the committee on International Affairs and relations in participation of University of world economy and diplomacy held round table on the questions of further improvements of the legal foundations of the  foreign policy of the country.
In the course of the round table were discussed issues related to the adoption of specific measures to implement the tasks set in the appeal of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev devoted to the activity of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and embassies of our country abroad, as well as issues related to national security, the adoption of the new doctrine of defence doctrine, the organization of the National Guard and the State Committee for the Military Industry.
In the discussion of these issues, the chairman of the Committee on Democratic Institutions, non-governmental organizations and self-government bodies of citizens Akmal Saidov, Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Defense and Security Affairs Akmal Rakhmonov, member of the Committee on International Affairs and Inter-Parliamentary Connections Akmaljon Umurzokov, as well as professors and pedagogical staff and students of the University participated.
Based on the results of this event, the participants in the discussion identified the priority tasks for strengthening cooperation with the university and creating a platform for further discussions on a regular basis.