On December 20, 2017 the Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research hosted the 9th Forum of Economists of Uzbekistan. The theme of the Forum is “Ways and mechanisms for further development and liberalization of the economy in the frame of the implementation of Uzbekistan’s Development Strategy on five priority areas for 2017-2021 years”.
The following scientists of UWED took part in the forum: Т.А. Dergacheva, L.M Tashpulatova, A.F Rasuleva. The 4th section was devoted to the issues of integrated and balanced social-economic development of regions, cities, the optimal and effective usage of their potential. In this section took part in
L.M Tashpulatova, A.F Rasuleva with their scientific reports. In these research works analyzed the results of a study of the demographic situation and correlation with socio-economic development based on the econometric modeling, as well as information on the period of the demographic dividend of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In the discussion, also, Master's students of “World economy” and “Foreign economic activity” faculties took part in with their opinions and they were active in answer-question part.