14.12.2017    17:40    5694
On December 13, 2017, UWED hosted the republican round table on topic "Innovative banking products and services in the state of the formation of the digital economy", organized by the Department of "Economic Theory" in cooperation with JSCB “Orient Finance Bank”.
The representatives from various organizations such as the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Institute of  Strategic and Interregional Researches under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, JSCB “Kapitalbank”, Tashkent State Economic University,  Tashkent branch of Russian University of economics named after G.V. Plekhanov, Tashkent Institute of Light and Textile Industry, as well as other institutions and departments took part in the event.
Round table discussions begun with opening remarks of the rector Abdumalik Djumanov. Then the lecturers of the department «Economic theory» as well as undergraduate and graduate student of the IER faculty made presentations.
Discussion held during the round table  covered various aspects such as  prospects for the development of the banking system in the condition of the formation of the digital economy,  the current trends in the development of the market for high-technology banking services and products, the opportunities for introducing technology blocking, the risks of the development of the banking system in the context of globalization and the emergence of digital currencies, and the prospects for using electronic payment systems.
Participants of the round table noted the relevance and high quality of the reports, as well as the importance of further research in the sphere.