20.11.2017    09:42    6355
The Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan recognizes priority of the generally accepted norms of the international law, and determines the principles for the implementation of foreign policy of Uzbekistan based on the principles of sovereign equality of the states, non-use of force or threat of its use, inviolability of frontiers, peaceful settlement of disputes, non-interference in the internal affairs of other states, and other universally recognized norms of international law. On November 18, 2017, in anticipation of the 25th Anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held a scientific and practical conference titled “The Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and International Law”. This significant scientific forum has been organized in line with the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s recent Order “On preparation and implementation of activities in commemoration of the 25th anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
Leading experts in the field of national legislation and international law took part in the work of the scientific-practical conference. The conference’s speakers presented by prominent public officials, including: professor A.Saidov, Chairman of the Oliy Majlis’ Committee for Democratic Institutions, Non-governmental organizations and Local Governance; B. Matmuradov, Chairman of the Committee for Legislation and Judicial Affairs, Senate of Oliy Majlis; A. Gafurov, Vice-Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan and many other leading experts in the field of national legislation and international law.
At the conference’s participants have an authentic opportunity to address and exchange ideas on the Constitution’s role and place in the modern society, incorporation of and relations with the norms of international law, and further development of the Republic’s constitutional and regulatory norms. The scientific forum covers vital subjects related to the constitutional guarantees towards human rights, implementation of the international law fundamental principles in the national legislation, efficiency and effectiveness of the ongoing reformation in the national judicial system, reinforcement of the constitutional oversight of the implementation of the fundamental international relations principles in the domestic legislation, and the importance of constitutional reform in the modernization of the national governance.
The results of the forum polemic discussions will become available to the public and concerned entities through further publication of the conference materials. The materials are recommended for study and research activities.