On September 26, 2017, in order to implement the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on July 5, 2017 under #PF-5106  on " Enhancing the efficiency of government policy regarding the young generation and supporting the Youth Union" and  joint decisions of the Ministry of Secondary and Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan along with Central Council of the Youth Union concerning “Formation of primary organizations at educational establishments of Youth Union of Uzbekistan” an election was conducted for the position of a leader of the University at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
A third year student - Abdumazhitov Eldor Muzaffar Ugli, a freshman in master's degree Mannonov Sardor Mansurjon Ugli, and Shamsutdinov Javohir and Khakkulov Shohruh,who are both fourth-year students in International law and International Economic Relations respectively, nominated their candidates .The elections were not only conducted  within the scope of principles of democracy, but also the representative of Uzbekistan Youth Union in the Council of Mirzo Ulugbek district Sh.Olimova took part in the polls. The total of number of participants accounted for 923 students.
A senior student of the Faculty of International Economic Relations, Khakkulov Shohruh Erkin Ugli, possessing 431 votes overall, was elected as a leader of the Primary Organization of the Youth Union.