On September 27, 2017, for the purpose of accomplishment of the goals set for academic year 2017-2018 dedicated to perspectives on further development of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and graduates’ acquaintance with the work and activities of above-mentioned organizations as well as efforts to attract gifted graduates to these institutions, a representative of  The Committee on the management of public reserves under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan delivered a lecture on the topic of the activities of the above-mentioned organizations, their structure, procedure of recruitment and appointment of personnel and key requirements towards them.
The speakers interspersed the lecture with real life examples that made it more informative and useful for the graduates.
At the end of the lecture students exchanged their opinions on National export-import insurance company and joint-stock commercial bank, and received answers to the raised questions.