03.02.2016    10:41    23729
On February 2, 2016 UWED hosted a students’ conference “International cooperation as a factor of sustainable development”. The event was organized by the Masters’ Department and English chair of UWED. Master’s degree students, professors, teachers of the University attended the conference. The rector of the University A.Djumanov underlined the importance of conducting scientific research and organization of conferences with active participation of economists, lawyers and international relations specialists.
Prospective students took part in the event as a key speakers. During the conference were discussed socio-economic, political and legal issues on sustainable development, as well as regional and international cooperation in the field of energy, rational usage of water resources, international transportation and investments.
Finally, associate professor of International private and civil law department Z.Ubaydullaev pointed out to necessity of practical implementation of scientific work on the basis of fundamental theoretical analyses for the development of national science.