20.05.2017    09:16    13928
On May 19, 2017 in the University of World Economy and Diplomacy VII Republican scientifically practical conference on the topic “Features of modern international relations and priorities of foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was held. Participants discussed the implementation of tasks identified in the fifth direction of "Strategy of action for the five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 years" – "Priority directions in the sphere of ensuring security, religious tolerance and interethnic accord, as well as implementing a balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy".
Scientists and experts analyzed scientific-theoretical and practical aspects of the role and place of multilateral cooperation in solving urgent problems of international relations, the functioning of international systems, interstate cooperation in the political, humanitarian, cultural, socio-economic spheres, as well as education, ecology, security, cooperation with international and regional institutions, role of international and regional organizations in ensuring international security and stability, participation, position and initiatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the international arena to address global and regional problems and cooperation with other countries.