18.05.2017    13:52    15608
On May 16, 2017, a lecture-discussion was conducted among professors and students in the Assembly Hall of the UWED. It was focused on combating extraneous ideas and creating ideological immunity for protecting the young people as well as increasing the legal culture among the population. The list of participants included the representative of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kh. Eshov, Sh. Akhrarova – the associate professor of “National Ideology” Department of the NUUz named after M. Ulugbek, the head of the Department of “Social and Humanitarian Disciplines” of UWED R.Tursunova.
During the lecture-discussion, the students were demonstrated a documentary video that was based on real facts and committed crimes, related to human trafficking and its negative consequences. The speakers informed about the measures undertaken to prevent and counteract the slave trade in our country. At the end of the event, the students received answers to their questions.