12.05.2017    10:11    16609
On May 10, 2017 a meeting devoted to the role of books in human’s life took place at the Information Resource Center of UWED. The members of the Union of Readers of Uzbekistan, writers and novelists such as R. Jumaniyozov, Z. Eralieva, R. Khaydarova were invited to the event. Moreover, the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev from January 12, 2017 "About creation of the committee on development of the system of publishing and spreading of books, rising awareness of the population on the culture of reading" was investigated. The guests were delighted to discuss the content of this decree more profoundly and share their views. They also recited parts from their own works. It was highlighted that respect and reverence towards books evokes affection to motherland, parents, the elderly, and motivate to good deeds.
Students and curators of all departments were present in the meeting. At the end of the meeting, students asked questions concerning the topic.  The guests presented the last edition of "Eastern Star" magazine as a symbol of established friendly relations with students.