The editor-in-chief of socio-political magazine "Saodat" Feruza Abdusamatovna Zhalilova was invited for a meeting with teachers and students as a guest lecturer to UWED. The meeting was held on April 5th, 2017 during the curator’s hour in the Information and Resource Center of the University.  In the course of the discussion the editor-in-chief focused her attention on spiritual and educational issues, which are of great importance currently. Along with that, the lecturer spoke about the origination of "Saodat" and its leading editors. In particular, the editorial career of Zulfiya Isroilova was noted. Special attention was paid to her thoughts on achieving spiritual perfection, human development, modesty and chastity of a woman.
In addition, the participants of the meeting talked about contemporary tasks of  a woman and her contribution to the prosperity of a family . In this regard, the issues of forming a "culture of reading" among the youth were emphasized. During the meeting, students asked their questions. The meeting was attended by members of the Curators' Council, teachers of the Department of "Uzbek and Russian languages", staff of the Information and Resource Center. The meeting was chaired by the chairperson of the Women's Council of the University E.Sultanova.