16.02.2017    10:32    21095
In the history of world literature and culture, the heritage of the Uzbek poets such as Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Babur, who expressed heartfelt humanism and the essence of life is priceless. The love of the mother tongue, the Motherland, the sense of recognition of its immense wealth and greatness are formed in us primarily through the works of their ancestors. The more our people, the young will join this invaluable heritage, the more successful the process of forming a kind of humanistic qualities in society will be. It plays an important role in the upbringing of the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism, selflessness, sense of belonging to the fate of the Motherland.
In 2017, 14 February at the University of world economy and diplomacy, was celebrated as the date of birth of such great poets as Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Babur, in connection with which was timed festive programme on the theme of “Heritage and creativity of Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Bobur - alive forever”. The event was attended by contemporary novelist and writer, translator, winner of the medal Shuhrat - Ulugbek Hamdam, as well as popular artists of the Uzbek national drama theatre, Tolibjon Muminov, Tahir Saidov, Gulnora Jumaniyazova and others, as well as faculty and staff of the University.
The meeting with his welcoming speech was opened by the rector A. Djumanov. Then the artists of the national theatre production of “Navoi and Ghouli”, and also read the works of great poets.
In his speech, Ulugbek Hamdam spoke about the invaluable legacy of the poets read excerpts from their work, and the role of philosophical and moral studies thinkers. Then the students asked interesting questions on the above topic and the guests answered them.
Rector A. Djumanov thanked the guests and presented them with commemorative gifts.