On the eve of celebrating the day of defenders of the Motherland, the second -year-students of the faculty of  “international relations”  visited  The State Museum of Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The museum is considered scientific-research institution of culture that is aimed at collecting, researching, saving memorials of military history of Uzbekistan, serving for upbringing military servants, the youth, and the population in the spirit of patriotism and spiritual-moral values.
During the excursion, the students got acquainted with the rich and large exposition of the museum that reflects the history of the development of military art of the nations of Central Asia, and also the history of armed forces of modern Uzbekistan.
The attention of the students was attracted by the items of arms: arms made from silisic stone, and also, arms of the previous centuries, modern military technics. The exposition dedicated to the great commander and statesman – Amir Temur made special interest.