17.12.2016    11:04    19671
The celebration dedicated to the 24th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan was conducted at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy on the 14th of December, 2016. Students and the activists of YCM “ Kamolot” presented their performances during the concert. Rector  Abdumalik Abduvaxabovich  Djumanov  opened the ceremony with his introductory speech. He highlighted a crucial importance of the Constitution in our lives, being the starting point of independent, advancing and progressive development of Uzbekistan. It was noted that in our country the presidential elections were held on the basis of democracy and the free will of the people, while respecting the constitutional rights and freedoms of citizens. Also much attention was drawn to the urgent problems in the social-economic, political and legal areas covered in the speech of the elected President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.  Professor Toshev in his speech apprised the audience of history and great contribution of the first president of our country I. A Karimov in the development of the concept and contents of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In the event the Honorary Diplomas for productive efforts in the process of upbringing of the young generation and educating highly qualified specialists were presented to the faculty and staff of the University.