On November 15, 2016 a "round table" was held in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan on the topic "The Constitution - the eyes of Youth." The event was organized by the Committee for Democratic Institutions, NGOs in collaboration with the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. It was attended by members of political parties, lawyers, students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
At the event, it was noted that the youth issue, along with other aspects of society, is considered an important direction of state policy, the government carries out extensive work to create and guarantee the conditions for young people to receive an education, acquire a profession, engage in labor activities in accordance with the received specialty, receive housing , enjoy medical care.
The participant of the event exchanged views on strengthening social partnership between educational institutions and civil society organizations for a broader consolidation of democratic principles and human values in our lives, the broad propaganda of essence and meaning of the Constitution among the youth.