On October 12th , 2016 during the curator lessons the discussion on the subject "Fight of Youth against Religious Extremism and Drug Addiction" was held. The representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan the lieutenant colonel M.S. Mukhtarov and the major D.E.Karimova were invited to a meeting. The guests informed about history of an origin of religious extremism and ways of its distribution. Much attention was paid to that fact, that behind a mask of religion wrongdoing can be disguised and students should be watchful and cautious. It was noted that the number of those young people who are addicted to drugs is increasing.
The guests emphasized their attention on preventive measures to stop  drug addiction.  The power point presentation on the given theme was shown to the audience.
There was a hot exchange of opinions on the topic of conversation among the students. The meeting was attended by second-year students of the Faculty of International Law and their supervisors.