On June 3, 2016 in the park of name of Gafur Ghulam Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan conducted a festive event dedicated to the World Environment Day.
The event program included as award winners among the students, “The best idea is to adapt to global climate change 2015-2016” among students and graduate students of higher educational institutions of the country, organized by the Ecological Movement, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications, State Committee for Nature Protection, Uzhydromet, the National Association of NGOs of Uzbekistan and Uzbekistan Ecoforum.
In this contest, a second-year-student of “International economic relations” faculty Xayitboyev Sherzod occupied the first place for “The best video” nomination. He was awarded an honorary diploma and the opportunity to six-day-stay in Beijing by embassy of the People's Republic of China in Uzbekistan.